Privacy Policy

Privacy

Date of Last Revision: May 05, 2015

PRIVACY POLICY

Date of Last Revision: May 05, 2015

Zebrify is committed to respecting the privacy rights of users of the Zebrify websites, phone apps and extensions; including the websites located at zebrify.com, the Zebrify service, and any Zebrify software applications made available by Zebrify, including the mobile device applications zebrify.com (together, the "Services”). Zebrify created this Privacy Policy to give you or your company (in either case, “You” or “Your”) confidence as You visit and use the Services, and to demonstrate its commitment to fair information practices and to the protection of privacy. This Privacy Policy is only applicable to the Services and not to any websites of third parties (“Third-Party Websites”), which may have data collection, storage and use practices and policies that differ materially from this Privacy Policy. BY USING THE SERVICES, YOU REPRESENT AND WARRANT THAT YOU HAVE READ AND UNDERSTOOD, AND AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT UNDERSTAND OR DO NOT AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MUST IMMEDIATELY CEASE USING OR ACCESSING THE SERVICES. Each time You access the Services, the then-current version of this Privacy Policy will apply. Each time You use the Services, we recommend that you check the date of this Privacy Policy (which appears at the end) and review any changes since the last time You used the Services. For additional information, see the section concerning Updates and Changes to Privacy Policy, below.

1. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY
Zebrify does not solicit or knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If Zebrify obtains actual knowledge that it has collected personally identifiable information from a child under the age of 13, Zebrify will immediately delete such information from its database. Because Zebrify does not collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13, Zebrify has no such information to use or disclose to third parties. Zebrify has designed this Privacy Policy in order to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”).

2. INFORMATION COLLECTION PRACTICES
(a) Traffic Data.
Like most website and mobile application operators, Zebrify automatically gathers information of the sort that browsers automatically make available, including: (i) IP addresses; (ii) domain servers; (iii) types of computers accessing the Services; and (iv) types of Web browsers accessing the Services (collectively “Traffic Data”). Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify You.

(b) Cookie Policy
Our Services may use "cookies" to enhance your User experience. Your web browser places cookies on your hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about you. You may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, note that some parts of the Services may not function properly.
Zebrify uses first-party cookies on the Services, for example the Google Analytics Cookie for the following purposes: to gather visitor and access information relevant to customizing your experience on the Services to your interests; and to store your password so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit the Services. IF YOU DO NOT WISH TO HAVE FIRST-PARTY COOKIES PLACED ON YOUR COMPUTER, YOU SHOULD SET YOUR BROWSER OR ELECTRONIC DEVICE SETTINGS TO REFUSE COOKIES BEFORE ACCESSING THE SERVICES, WITH THE UNDERSTANDING THAT CERTAIN FEATURES OF THE SERVICES MAY NOT FUNCTION PROPERLY WITHOUT THE AID OF COOKIES. IF YOU REFUSE COOKIES, YOU ASSUME ALL RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY RESULTING LOSS OF FUNCTIONALITY.

(d) Personal Information.
In order for You to use certain features of the Services, You will be asked to provide Zebrify certain information that personally identifies You (“Personal Information”). Personal Information includes, without limitation: (1) “Identification Data” (such as Your name, Social Security Number, phone number, fax number, birthday, mailing address and e-mail address); and (2) “Demographic Data” (such as Your gender, age and zip code). In each case, You will be asked to provide Personal Information; the Services will not gather it surreptitiously. Zebrify may supplement the Personal Information You provide with additional Personal Information gathered from public sources or from third-parties (e.g., consumer reporting agencies) who may lawfully provide such information to Zebrify. You are under no obligation to provide Personal Information, with the caveat that Your refusal to do so may prevent you from using certain features of the Services.

(e) Information You Make Public.
The Services may contain features that permit You to upload, post, transmit, display, perform or distribute content, information or other, including Your Personal Information. Any information that You choose to disclose by means of such features becomes public information over which Zebrify is unable to exercise control. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose Your Personal Information by means of such features, and You agree to assume all responsibility for doing so.
(f) Mobile Device Information
Through the Services, Zebrify may collect: (i) information about the type, make, and model of Your device, the operating system You use on the device, browser type and specifications, the network service or wireless communication provider who connects Your device to a telecommunications system or systems, Your internet protocol address, and other unique identifiers assigned by third parties to Your mobile device, and (ii) information about your activity on the device, including Your use of other mobile applications on the same device, click data and click patterns in relation to promotional advertising on your device, cookies (defined above), tracking tags, pixel tags, and visitor history. The Services may access and collect information regarding the physical geographic location of your device.

3. INFORMATION USE AND DISCLOSURE PRACTICES
(a) Traffic Data and Information Gathered Using Cookies.
Zebrify analyzes Traffic Data and information gathered using Cookies to help Zebrify better understand who is using the Services and how they are using it. By identifying patterns and trends in usage, Zebrify is able to better design the Services to improve Your experience, and to serve You more relevant and interesting content and advertisements. From time to time, Zebrify may release Traffic Data and information gathered using Cookies in the aggregate, such as by publishing a report on trends in the usage of the Services. Zebrify does not attempt to link information gathered using Cookies to Personal Information.
(b) Personal Information
(i) Generally.
Zebrify may use Your Identification Data to send You information about Zebrify and Zebrify’s products and services, and to contact You when necessary in connection with the Services. Zebrify uses Your Demographic Data to customize and tailor Your experience with the Services. As with Traffic Data and information gathered using Cookies, from time to time Zebrify may release Demographic Data in the aggregate, such as by publishing a report on trends in the usage of the Services.
(ii) Disclosure Practices.
Except under the following circumstances, Zebrify will keep Your Personal Information private, and will not share it with third parties.
Disclosure to Partner Marketers. Zebrify may utilize any and all Personal Information to help our clients better understand the demographics of our target audiences as well as to support our marketing data products and services. We may also provide personally identifiable data to partner firms which may include third party marketing companies, affiliates, advertising agencies, and data aggregation companies. Such data may be used by the aforementioned partner firms to provide consumers with information on products and services that may be of interest in accordance with this privacy policy.
Disclosure in Connection with Services. Zebrify discloses Personal Information to those who help it provide services, including without limitation those who perform technical, administrative, and data processing tasks such as hosting, billing, fulfillment, and data storage and security.

By Law or to Protect Rights. Zebrify discloses Personal Information when required to do so by law, or in response to a subpoena or court order, or when Zebrify believes in its sole discretion that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Zebrify, third parties or the public at large.
Business Transfers; Bankruptcy. Zebrify reserves the right to transfer all Personal Information in its possession to a successor organization in the event of a merger, acquisition, or bankruptcy or other sale of all or a portion of Zebrify’s assets. Other than to the extent ordered by a bankruptcy or other court, the use and disclosure of all transferred Personal Information will be subject to this Privacy Policy, or to a new privacy policy if You are given notice of that new privacy policy and an opportunity to affirmatively opt-out of it. Personal Information submitted or collected after a transfer, however, may be subject to a new privacy policy adopted by Zebrify’s successor organization.

4. CONSENT TO RECEIVE ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS FROM ZEBRIFY
Without limitation, by registering for the Services and/or by providing your name, email, postal or residential address, and/or phone number through the Services, you hereby expressly consent to receive electronic and other communications from Zebrify, over the short term and periodically, including email and short-message service (“SMS” or “text message”) communications, regarding the Services, new product offers, promotions, and other matters. You may opt-out of receiving electronic communications at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions contained in each communication.

5. CONSENT TO RECEIVE ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS FROM OTHER USERS OF THE SERVICES
Without limitation, by registering for the Services and/or by providing your name, email, postal or residential address, and/or phone number through the Services, you hereby consent to receive electronic communications, including email, SMS messages, instant messages, video conferencing, and other personal messages from other users of the Services, over which Zebrify has no control.

6. CONSENT TO RECEIVE ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS FROM ZEBRIFY PARTNER MARKETERS
Without limitation, by registering for the Services and/or by providing your name, email, postal or residential address, and/or phone number through the Services, you hereby consent to receive, and openly and knowingly solicit, electronic communications, including email and SMS communications, from Zebrify partner firms which may include third-party marketing companies, affiliates, advertising agencies, and data aggregation companies regarding their services, including offers, promotions, and other related matters. You may opt-out of receiving electronic communications at any time by following the instructions provided by the third party marketing companies.

7. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
While no data transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, Zebrify understands your concerns with the safety of Your Personal Information. Zebrify has implemented and maintains reasonable security procedures and practices to protect against the unauthorized access, use, modification, destruction or disclosure of Your Personal Information.

8. LOST OR STOLEN INFORMATION
You must promptly notify us if Your username or password is lost, stolen or used without permission. In such an event, we will remove that user name or password from Your account and updated our records accordingly.

9. USER ABILITY TO ACCESS, UPDATE, AND CORRECT PERSONAL INFORMATION
Zebrify wants Your Personal Information to be complete and accurate. As stated in the Terms of Use, by using the Services, You represent and warrant that all information You provide in connection with Your use of the Services will be current, complete, and accurate, and that You will update that information as necessary to maintain its completeness and accuracy.

10. THIRD-PARTY SERVICES
Zebrify neither owns nor controls Third-Party Services. Accordingly, Third-Party Services are under no obligation to comply with this Privacy Policy except with respect to Personal Information provided directly to them by Zebrify. Before visiting or providing Personal Information to any third party, You should inform Yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of that third party, and should take those steps necessary to, in Your discretion, protect Your privacy.

11. PROMOTIONAL ACTIVITIES
From time to time, Zebrify may conduct contests, giveaways and other promotions (collectively, “Promotional Activities”). Any information submitted in connection with Promotional Activities will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy. From time to time, Zebrify may also ask You to participate in surveys designed to help Zebrify improve the Services. Any Personal Information provided to Zebrify in connection with any survey will be used only in relation to that survey, and will be disclosed to third parties not bound by this Privacy Policy only in aggregated form.

12. UPDATES AND CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY
Although most changes are likely to be minor, Zebrify reserves the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, update, change or modify this Privacy Policy, simply by posting such update, change or modification on this page. Any such addition, update, change or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the Services. Each time You use the Services, the then-current version of this Privacy Policy will apply. Accordingly, each time You use the Services You should check the date of this Privacy Policy (which appears at the end) and review any changes since the last time You used the Services. Unless Zebrify obtains Your express consent, any revised Privacy Policy will apply only to information collected after the effective date of such revised Privacy Policy, and not to information collected under any earlier Privacy Policy.